ATI Privacy Statement

Privacy Commitment

Asian Terminals, Inc. (ATI) and its subsidiaries, recognize the importance of the privacy and security of personal data from individuals and commits to respect and protect the same in accordance with its obligations under the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 and other applicable issuances of the National Privacy Commission.

Should the ATI website ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using the website, you can be assured that any such information shall only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Collection of Personal Data

Even without disclosing personal information, any person may access and browse the ATI website.

However, in using the website to avail of certain services in the ordinary course of business, ATI shall collect the information as necessary.

The privacy commitment of ATI shall not apply to third-party website linked to ATI or vice versa and it shall be the duty of the person to examine and learn the third party’s privacy statement and policy.

Use of Personal Data

The information collected from you will be used to facilitate your transaction, administer your account with us, and most especially, to be more efficient in providing you with our services. Providing such information shall be construed as your consent to allow ATI to use them for the requested services and to respond to your inquiries or requests.

The personal information will be used and disclosed to authorized ATI officers, employees or contractors for such legal purposes as may be required by law. ATI shall not disclose personal information to a third party unless required and allowed by law or to defend the legal rights of ATI.

Non-Disclosure of Personal Data

ATI will not disclose your personal information for any purpose other than above stated, without your consent or in any circumstance not authorized by law or any valid order of court or government agencies.

Security of Personal Data

ATI shall apply strict security measures and modern technologies to make sure your personal data are kept confidential and secured with us. Our employees are trained to handle your personal data with utmost confidentiality and we have internal control in place to avoid security breach or violation.

Data Privacy Rights and Updates

You may inquire or request for information regarding any matter relating to the processing of your personal data including the data privacy and security policies implemented by ATI to ensure the protection of your personal data.

ATI may change this Privacy Statement from time to time by posting an updated version. You are encouraged to visit this site frequently to stay informed about how ATI uses your personal information.

You may also request for an updating, rectification or amendment of your personal data, including suggestions or comments and other related concerns.

Contact Details :

Data Protection Officer
ATI Head Office A. Bonifacio Drive,
Port Area, Manila, 1018
Tel No. (632) 528-6000
Email : Rodolfo.Corvite@asianterminals.com.ph